Banner
Banner
Banner

a

This Week's Poll


Comments - bottom of page

1-29-17

BOIL WATER ADVISORY TO PRIVATE WELL OWNERS ADJACENT TO THE WITHLACHOOCHE IN MADISON COUNTY


Health advisory for Madison County


Contact:
Bill Gibson
Bill.Gibson@flhealth.gov
850-973-5000


Madison, Fla. — The Florida Department of Health in Madison County (DOH-Madison) is advising residents with homes near or along the Withlachoochee River of confirmed private well water contamination in the area. DOH-Madison is recommending residents and homeowners who notice any change in color of their well water to have it tested by Flowers Chemical Laboratories or by the county health department for enteric bacteria.


Therefore, in an abundance of caution, we advise individuals boil all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.


During natural or man-made disasters, the boiling of water may not be possible due to the lack of power within water system’s service area. If there is no power, residents and businesses should be instructed to disinfect their drinking water as follows:


Tap water can be disinfected by adding 8 drops of unscented household bleach (4 to 6% active ingredients) to each gallon of water, then mixing the water and allowing it to stand for a minimum period of 30 minutes. Note: Cloudy water requires 16 drops of bleach and a 30 minute contact time. Also, other approved chemical disinfectants are available at stores that sell camping and hiking supplies.


If you have any questions you may contact Bill Gibson, Department of Health in Madison County at 850-973-5000.


About the Florida Department of Health


The department works to protect, promote and improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts.


Follow us on Twitter at @HealthyFla and on Facebook. For more information about the Florida Department of Health please visit www.FloridaHealth.gov.